Hokkaido University promotes Global Activities of Women Scientists

h2-program

Brief version (pdf:52KB)Program download

1st Day, Oct 27 (Mon)

1F, Seminar Room 1

12:00 –
Poster Display, Poster #1 – #18
17:20 – 18:10
Poster Discussions 1 Poster #1 – #7
18:30 – 20:30
Welcome Reception (Entrance Hall)

2F, Lecture Hall

13:00 – 13:15
Opening RemarksTsuneko Mochizuki (Vicepresident, Head of Support Office for Female Researchers, Hokkaido University)
13:15 – 14:25
Keynote Speech 1Chair: Satoshi Naito (Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University)Kazuko Yamaguchi-Shinozaki(Professor, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, University of Tokyo)

“Water and Plants”

14:25 – 14:30
Refreshing Break
14:30 – 15:40
Keynote Speech 2Chair: Elizabeth Tasker (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University)Ralph E. Pudritz(Professor, Department of Physics and Astronomy, McMaster University, Canada)

“From Molecular Clouds to Life: Water’s Remarkable Journey”

15:40 – 15:50
Coffee Break (Foyer)
15:50 – 17:00
Session 1: Lighting Talks
15:50 – 16:00
Teruko Konishi (Faculty of Agriculture, University of the Ryukyus)“Cell Wall Biosynthesis of Micro Alga Chlamydomonas” (Poster #1)
16:00 – 16:10
Chikako Nagasato (Muroran Marine Station, Hokkaido University)“Plasmodesmata: Intercellular Connections in Brown Algae” (Poster #2)
16:10 – 16:20
Misaki Takabayashi (Marine Science Department, University of Hawaii at Hilo, USA)“Marine Science in the Pacific, the Realm of Kanaloa” (Poster #3)
16:20 – 16:30
Yoko Mitani (Field Science Center for Northern Biosphere, Hokkaido University)“Acoustic Monitoring of Marine Mammals in the Seasonal Sea Ice Zone” (Poster #4)
16:30 – 16:40
Luisa Custodio (Centre of Marine Sciences (CCMAR), University of the Algarve, Portugal)“Water: The New Frontier for Drug Discovery” (Poster #5)
16:40 – 16:50
Agata Markowska-Szczupak (Faculty of Chemical Technology, West Pomeranian University of Technology, Poland)“Microbiological Disinfection of Water and Air by Photocatalysis with Titanium Dioxcide” (Poster #6)
16:50 – 17:00
Keiko Sasaki (Faculty of Engineering, Kyushu University)“Synthesis of Lithium Ion Sieve from Biogenic Manganese Oxides” (Poster #7, #18)

2nd Day, Oct 28 (Tue)

2F, Lecture Hall

10:00 – 11:10
Keynote Speech 3Chair: Masako Kato (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University)Akira Fujishima(President, Tokyo University of Science)

“Water Photolysis and Photocatalysis”

11:10 – 11:20
Refreshing Break
11:20 – 12:30
Keynote Speech 4Chair: Kenichiro Matsumoto (Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University)Maria Miguel(Professor, Chemistry Department, University of Coimbra, Portugal)

“DNA Association in Water: A Delicate Balance between Hydrophilicand Hydrophobic Interactions”

12:30 – 14:10
Lunch break
14:10 – 15:50
Session 2: Lighting Talks
14:10 – 14:20
Ayumi Saruwatari (Faculty of Engineering, Hokkaido University)“Coexistence of Tidal and Ocean Currents in the Tsugaru Strait” (Poster #16)
14:20 – 14:30
Ana.s Lehoux (Catalytic Research Center, Hokkaido University)“Design and Preparation of Porous Materials for Application in Photocatalysis” (Poster #8)
14:30 – 14:40
Eri Sakuda (Graduate School of Science, Hokkaido University)“Experimental Approaches to Photoreduction of Carbon Dioxide Using Boron as a Key Element- Towards Artificial Photosynthesis in Water.” (Poster #9)
14:40 – 14:50
Katja Loos (Department of Polymer Science, Zernike Institute for Advanced Materials, University of Groningen, The Netherlands)“Nanoporous Polymeric Networks – From Actuators to Water Purification” (Poster #10)
14:50 – 15:00
Ewa Kowalska (Chemistry Catalysis Research Center, Hokkaido University)“Advanced Oxidation Processes for Water and Wastewater Treatment” (Poster #11)
15:00 – 15:10
Yuliya Vystavna (Department of Environmental Engineering and Safety, O.M. Beketov National University of Urban Economy)“Environmental and Socio-Economic Determinants, Their Impact on Emerging Tracers in Surface Water” (Poster #12)
15:10 – 15:20
Helena Fortunato (Faculty of Science, Hokkaido University)“Ocean Acidification Impact on Shallow Water Biodiversity” (Poster #13)
15:20 – 15:30
Junko Morimoto (Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University)“Challenges for the Restoration of Wetlands from the Abandoned Pasture” (Poster #14)
15:30 – 15:40
Mio Kasai (Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido University)“Recent Sediment Disasters Triggered by Intense Storm Events in Japan” (Poster #15)
15:40 – 15:50
Katia Andrade (Graduate School of Engineering, Hokkaido University)“The Importance of Water Transportation” (Poster #17)

1F, Seminar Room 1

16:10 – 17:00
Poster Discussions 2 Poster #8 – #18

3rd Day, Oct 29 (Wed)

1F, Seminar Room 1

10:00 – 11:00
Session 3: Panel Discussion“Women and Leadership for Next Phase”Chair: Kyoko Hida (Institute for Genetic Medicine, Hokkaido University)
11:00 – 11:10
Refreshing Break
11:10 – 12:20
Session 4: Group Discussion“Future Research Collaborations”Chair: Mayumi Ishizuka (Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Hokkaido University)Speakers: Luisa Custodio, Yuliya Vystavna, Ewa Kowalska

12:20 – 12:30
Refreshing Break
12:30 – 13:00
Closing RemarksTsuneko Mochizuki (Vicepresident, Head of Support Office for Female Researchers, Hokkaido University)
12:20 – 13:30
Poster Removal, Poster #1 – #18